« From The Archives | Main | Sunday Special: Two Posts For The Price Of One! »

August 23, 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Suzanne

I'm glad you made it home safe.
The bathrooms are ALWAYS on the wrong side of the road.
You guys are too funny.
We also like the KR song, but a bit on the raunchy side...I agree.

debbie

Thanks for the giggle before I go to bed!! Glad you made it home safe and sound...but now I have that Meatloaf song in my head and it might be there for awhile!
Rest up for Monday!!

texasholly @ June Cleaver Nirvana

Meatloaf has the best driving music EVER.

So funny those kids of yours.

Memarie Lane

That's the only Kid Rock song I do like!

Jeanette in Texas

I work out at the Texas Rangers baseball games. They play that Kid Rock song every night when they show who has birthdays in the stadium. It cracks me up everytime. What a strange birthday song. After they play it I find myself humming it the rest of the night.

kate

um. one text would be fine.

maybe.

probably not though.

kcinnova

I'm with Mr. Fix-It...I've probably heard it, but I can't recall. I'll have to listen to it later (when no one is around!)

Good call to put your cell phone number as his bike lock code. Go ahead and text, just to say hi! At least you won't be able to see him roll his eyes. ;)

MereCat

Oh I was having fun until you said that about texting him after dropping him off. Now I'm sad. Phooey! Love the bike lock code trick. That was slick.

oliver rain

Hilarious! Text him.

jason

I especially like the one where Mr. Fix It says that even if you sang the whole song for him, he still wouldn't know it. And how he just nods at you sometimes. Isn't that just marriage, in a nutshell?

Suzy

One day I'm goig to tell the story of me and Meatloaf on my blog. LOVE the Kid Rck song.

San Diego Momma

I'm sorry to use your comment section as a forum to answer another commenter's question, but I just gotta say to Jason:
"Yep!"

KathyR

Totally cracking up at the bathrooms being on the wrong side of the road.

That must be a pretty good song to get past that Kid-Rock-Is-Icky factor. Don't think I know it.

Deb D

I'm really bummed to hear that a text isn't allowed!! ROFL at the bike lock code. I will be in your spot next Sunday night (although its' not as long a drive)

Helen

Too funny!
I popped over from The Flipside. I really liked what you wrote!
I will be back! ;)

Joyce-Anne

Love the post. That Meatloaf song will be in my head for the rest of the night.

Tammi

I love this stuff. I swear if I wrote down conversations and let the kiddies read the he said she said, they would have to correct me because I never get what they say exact, I paraphrased and keep the point in tact, or mostly in tact, but that's not good enough for them.

Tammi

btw, I like Kidd Rock's raunchyness, it's part of his bad boy charisma.

Tootsie Farklepants

You have my permission to text him. ;)

Fannie

Pfft, text him. No one needs to know!

Melanie @ Mel, A Dramatic Mommy

I agree. Text away. What's the point of having these modern conveniences if not to use them.

Laughing at the "special occasion" comment!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

A Cause that is Near and Dear to my Heart

  • A Cause that is Near and Dear to my Heart--Please click!
    CharlottesHelix

email and flickr

Cast of Characters

  • Danger Boy
    20 years old, plays water polo for Gannon University in Erie, PA. He's the strong, silent type. Studying PoliSci.
  • Grown-up Girl
    Dr. GrownUp Girl is happily home after finishing pharmacy school in Chicago. Busy building a post-student life with Dr. GrownUp Guy.
  • GrownUp Guy
    GrownUp Girl's husband and a most-excellent son-in-law. Oh yeah, he's Dr. GrownUp Guy, PharmD.
  • Mr. Fix-it
    Husband and father extraordinaire. He is gone more than he is home, but all his frequent-flyer miles keep this big family connected.
  • MVP
    23 years old, graduate of Colorado State Fort Collins with a major in Wildlife Biology and a minor in sustainability. He lives in FoCo with his girlfriend, Mandy, and their dog Rosy.
  • Social Butterfly
    18 years old, attends Northern Arizona University, majoring in psychology. She's my snuggle bug.

Blog Designed by:

  • Photobucket

StatCounter

  • Google Analytics
Blog powered by Typepad

BOSSY'S No-Book Tour

  • I am on Bossy’s (No) Book Tour