« Thanksgiving 2008: Instant Scrapbook | Main | Thanksgiving Tyranny »

November 29, 2008

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Gina

I love listening to your household.

Melanie @ Mel,ADramatic Mommy

Ahh, family. Always there to make fun of you when you're sick.

gary

We wonder the same thing about Buster our elderly lab mix and his little sister Penny the beagle who is very young and adores him...

Patricia

"the pie, the pie."
i could just hear you. LOL
:-)

vodkamom

THAT was funny! (Now I'm gonna walk around saying, The pie! The pie!!)

jenrantsraves

The pie one made me laugh and I wasn't even there!

Little Miss Sunshine State

One Thanksgiving, 3/4 of the way through dinner, my Mom said "I forgot the DAMN COLESLAW!"
For many years, as we were sitting down for Thanksgiving dinner, someone would say "Don't forget the DAMN COLESLAW!"

Suzanne

I love it....too funny.
We do that with certain phrases too...they can bring up laughter over and over...this year it is: "you look like you can read".
Priceless.
take care,
Suz

Fannie

Family code is the best!

Kalynne Pudner

I think you could commit suicide without opposable thumbs...by drowning.

(Yeah, all the great stuff in this post, and the Philosopher-Mom will pick up on the one line that begs counterexample. I should'a just stuck with "the pie, the pie"...and the DAMN COLESLAW!)

Kalynne Pudner

Hmm...and perhaps this kind of comment is why I'm not on your Blogroll. Just thought of that.

Reluctant Blogger

haha I can't imagine you doing the pathetic "the pie . . . the pie" bit. I see you in a new light now. I always assumed you'd leap up however weak you felt and dash about.

Manic Mommy

"Who wants Merlot?" was bellowed at our Thanksgiving.

Also, my dog committed suicide, as did my neighbor's (not while we were living here - Doggie Jonestown). Apparently, opposable thumbs were not an issue. Hmm. A post topic me thinks.

kcinnova

I just love your family.

"The pie...the pie..." ROTFL

Angela

I couldn't help but laugh when I got to the end.
You are really too funny

Jennifer H

Your family is even funnier at the holidays! I couldn't help but think of you sounding like The Godfather.

Green Girl

Ah gee, your kids still say the darndest things:) The yard of beef--I honestly thought you made that up! I never heard of such a thing.

JCK

Too fun! Glad your MVP is home and surrounded by so much love.

Jason

Of course, you know that my favorite one of these today was the Yard O Beef!!! Too funny.

CC

I have laryngitis right now. It sucks!!!!!!! How am I supposed to work tomorrow.

The pie! The pie!

phd in yogurtry

hope your laryngitis is all better -- and as for opposable thumbs, never thought of that before with regards to suicide. then again, never thought about suicide in context of dogs either. very entertaining and thought provoking family you've got there!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

A Cause that is Near and Dear to my Heart

  • A Cause that is Near and Dear to my Heart--Please click!
    CharlottesHelix

email and flickr

Cast of Characters

  • Danger Boy
    20 years old, plays water polo for Gannon University in Erie, PA. He's the strong, silent type. Studying PoliSci.
  • Grown-up Girl
    Dr. GrownUp Girl is happily home after finishing pharmacy school in Chicago. Busy building a post-student life with Dr. GrownUp Guy.
  • GrownUp Guy
    GrownUp Girl's husband and a most-excellent son-in-law. Oh yeah, he's Dr. GrownUp Guy, PharmD.
  • Mr. Fix-it
    Husband and father extraordinaire. He is gone more than he is home, but all his frequent-flyer miles keep this big family connected.
  • MVP
    23 years old, graduate of Colorado State Fort Collins with a major in Wildlife Biology and a minor in sustainability. He lives in FoCo with his girlfriend, Mandy, and their dog Rosy.
  • Social Butterfly
    18 years old, attends Northern Arizona University, majoring in psychology. She's my snuggle bug.

Blog Designed by:

  • Photobucket

StatCounter

  • Google Analytics
Blog powered by Typepad

BOSSY'S No-Book Tour

  • I am on Bossy’s (No) Book Tour